Tronics Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

Please read the following policy to understand how Tronics Pty Ltd (Tronics) may use any personal information you may provide on the Tronics website. This policy may change from time to time so please check back periodically.

The Tronics Pty Ltd privacy policy follows the guidelines as set out by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

INFORMATION COLLECTION

Tronics receives and stores transaction information, information you enter on our website or have provided to us via participation in promotional activities, requests for information (brochures) or completion of feedback forms.

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, Tronics will endeavour to provide you with the option of not identifying yourself or not providing personal information when entering transactions with us. However, failure to provide the full and complete information we request may result in a limited ability on our part to offer or deliver complete services to you.

Personally identifiable information such as name, birthdate and contact details (email addresses) are only collected when you make an enquiry, participate in a promotion or complete a feedback enquiry. All other information will be requested from you directly.

Information collected is kept for as long as it is needed to service your account and provide services and products requested by you. When your information is no longer needed for these purposes we will destroy or permanently render anonymous any information held about you.

INFORMATION USE AND DISCLOSURE

We may use the information you provide to help improve the services we deliver to you, measure consumer interest in Tronics services, inform you of other Tronics products and services or to comply with requirements under the law.

We will only store information about you that is necessary.

Tronics will not, without your consent, disclose personal information for any purpose (a Secondary purpose) other than for the main purpose (Primary purpose) of fulfilling our business commitments to you, except where:

1. It is required or authorised by law or for purposes of law enforcement and matters directly related to law enforcement or the prevention of unlawful activity; 2. The Secondary Purpose is related to the primary purpose (or directly related when sensitive information is involved) and there is a reasonable expectation that we would use or disclose the information in the circumstances; 3. Tronics reasonably believes it is necessary to prevent any serious and imminent threat to any person's life, health or safety or the public's health or safety.

Tronics will not otherwise disclose your personal information to any other party without your consent.

INFORMATION QUALITY

Tronics will endeavour to ensure information stored is accurate, up to date and complete via periodic data base maintenance.

DATA SECURTIY

Tronics will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that you only provide personal information in a secure environment and when the information is no, longer needed it will be destroyed or permanently render anonymous.

The security of any information (including personal information) downloaded and stored on your PC/Server etc is the responsibility of the individual. The individual is also responsible for the correct configuration of the hardware and software he/she uses to access a Tronics website, along with the physical security and maintenance of that equipment.

Notwithstanding the fact that we take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online.

You accept the inherent security implications of dealing online over the Internet and will not hold Tronics or its agents or suppliers responsible for any breach of security.

OPENNESS/ACCESS OF INFORMATION

Tronics attempts to ensure that all personal information collected and stored in its database systems is correct and accurate. You may at any time request access to the information we have collected from you and obtain a more in depth explanation about how the information is used by emailing us at sales@tronics.com.au or by contacting the National Marketing Manager at the address given below. We will endeavour to meet or advise of the outcome of a request within 7 business days of receipt.

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is incorrect or wish to have your personal information deleted, please contact us using the details below.

For any privacy issues or concerns you can contact the National Marketing Manager:

National Marketing Manager
Tronics Pty Ltd
85 Northgate Drive
Thomastown VIC 3074
Phone: 03 9464 2400
Fax: 03 9464 2538
Email: sales@tronics.com.au

TRANSBORDER DATA FLOW

Tronics will not transfer personal information outside Australia unless:

  1. Tronics reasonably believes that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles; or
  2. the individual consents to the transfer; or
  3. the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between the individual and the organisation, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to the individuals request; or
  4. the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in the interest of the individual between the organisation and a third party; or
  5. all of the following apply:
    1. the transfer is for the benefit of the individual;
    2. it is impracticable to obtain the consent of the individual to that transfer;
    3. if it were practicable to obtain such consent, the individual would be likely to give it; or
  6. Tronics has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which it has transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the National Privacy Principles.

SENSETIVE INFORMATION

Tronics will not collect sensitive information about individuals unless:

  1. The individual has consented; or
  2. It is required or authorised by law or for purposes of law enforcement and matters directly related to law enforcement or the prevention of unlawful activity;
  3. Tronics reasonably believes it is necessary to prevent any serious and imminent threat to any person's life, health or safety or the public's health or safety.

LIABILITY DISCLAIMER

Tronics will use all reasonable endeavours to protect and keep confidential any personally identifiable information in its possession in relation to its website visitors. If any confidential or personally identifiable information is accessed by a third party, whether by negligence or otherwise of Tronics, its agents, suppliers, contractors, related bodies corporate, affiliates or associated parties, to the extent permitted by law, Tronics is not liable for any loss, damage, costs, liability or other form of contribution.

We are constantly improving the Tronics website and the tools you can use to manage the data that you provide to us. Please refer to this page from time to time to see any new policies about the use of these new features.